Filed 9/17/20; Certified for Publication 10/14/20 (order attached)
[…] grounds: (1) the digest prepared by the BSC was not impartial; (2) the City
should not have included paid ballot arguments in the Voter Information
Pamphlet; (3) the ballot question for Proposition A violated the Elections
Code because it did not include the phrase “shall the measure . . . be
adopted”; (4) the ballot question was not impartial and the title should not
have been printed in upper case letters; (5) the ballot question for Proposition
A was too long. The complaint alleged that these purported deficiencies
constituted a failure to comply with section 13119 et seq., which sets forth the
content requirements for ballots.4 Denny alleged that each deficiency
4 Section 13119 provides, in relevant part, “[t]he ballots used when
voting upon a measure . . . authorizing the issuance of bonds or the
incurrence of debt, shall have printed on them the words ‘Shall the measure
(stating the nature thereof) be adopted?’ To the right or below the statement
of the measure to be voted on, the words ‘Yes’ and ‘No’ shall be printed on
separate lines, with voting targets.” (§ 13119, subd. (a).) It also requires the
4
constituted an actionable “offense [by defendants] against the elective
franchise” within the meaning of section 16100, subdivision (c), which
authorizes election contests in certain circumstances. (§ 16100, subd. (c).)