Filed 9/17/20; Certified for Publication 10/14/20 (order attached)
[…] Code authorize preelection challenges to alleged flaws in the Voter
Information Pamphlet or ballot and set out the procedure for doing so.
During the 10-day public examination period when the public may review the
Voter Information Pamphlet prior to printing, “any voter of the jurisdiction in
which the election is being held, or the elections official, himself or herself,
may seek a writ of mandate or an injunction requiring any or all of the
materials to be amended or deleted.” (§ 9295, subd. (b)(1); see also S.F. Mun.
Elec. Code, § 590.) The writ of mandate or injunction must be filed “no later
than the end of the 10-calendar-day public examination period.” (§ 9295,
subd. (b)(1).)
Section 13314 similarly permits a voter to seek a preelection writ of
mandate “alleging that an error or omission has occurred, or is about to
occur, in the placing of a name on, or in the printing of, a ballot, county voter
information guide, state voter information guide, or other official matter, or
that any neglect of duty has occurred, or is about to occur.” (§ 13314, subd.
(a)(1).) In Kerr, for example, a group of citizens made a postelection challenge
to the passage of a local measure adopting a county charter by claiming,
among other things, the measure was misleadingly described in the ballot