Filed 9/17/20; Certified for Publication 10/14/20 (order attached)
[…] 6
(Friends of Sierra Madre).) Thus, a “court’s authority to invalidate an
election is limited to the bases for contest specified in Elections Code section
16100.” (Ibid.) Those bases include misconduct of a precinct board member,
the elected person being ineligible for office at the time of election, bribery or
offense against the elective franchise, the casting of illegal votes, denial of
eligible voters’ right to vote, precinct board errors in canvassing or conducting
the election returns, and an error in vote counting programs or summation.
(§ 16100, subds. (a)-(g).)
Denny’s complaint is based on section 16100, subdivision (c), which
authorizes an election contest on the ground that “[t]he defendant has given
to any elector or member of a precinct board any bribe or reward, or has
offered any bribe or reward for the purpose of procuring his election, or has
committed any other offense against the elective franchise.” (Italics added.)
The trial court concluded that although Denny labeled his claim
statutory misconduct by defendants under section 16100, subdivision (c), his
complaint is actually a challenge to the sufficiency and impartiality of