Filed 9/17/20; Certified for Publication 10/14/20 (order attached)
[…] state a claim under section 16100.
The first issue with Denny’s complaint is the definition of “defendant”
under section 16100, subdivision (c). The Elections Code defines “defendant”
as, essentially, a candidate in the election. (§ 16002 [defining “defendant” as
“that person whose election or nomination is contested or those persons
receiving an equal and highest number of votes, other than the contestant,
where, in other than primary elections, the body canvassing the returns
declares that no one person has received the highest number of votes for the
7
contested office”].) By its terms, section 16100 subdivision (c) applies where a
defendant (i.e., candidate) has offered a bribe or otherwise “has committed
any other offense against the elective franchise defined in Division 18
(commencing with Section 18000).” (§ 16100, subd. (c).) Neither of the
defendants here were candidates in the November 2018 election.
Although Denny relies on Canales v. City of Alviso (1970) 3 Cal.3d 118,
to support his argument that section 16100, subdivision (c) allows election