USCA11 Case: 19-13708 Date Filed: 10/15/2020 Page: 1 of 8
[…] whether the defendant necessarily committed the qualifying crime because “[t]he
Supreme Court has repeatedly stressed that there is a ‘demand for certainty’ in
determining whether a defendant was convicted of a qualifying offense.” United
States v. Gandy, 917 F.3d 1333, 1340 (11th Cir. 2019).
At issue in this case is Gordon’s prior conviction under Florida Statute
§ 784.03. In Florida, a person commits a third-degree felony where he “has one
prior conviction for battery, aggravated battery, or felony battery” and “commits
any second or subsequent battery.” Fla. Stat. § 784.03(2). Battery, in turn, occurs
when someone: “1. [a]ctually and intentionally touches or strikes another person
against the will of the other [(touching or striking battery)]; or 2. [i]ntentionally
causes bodily harm to another person [(bodily harm battery)].” Id. § 784.03(1)(a).
Bodily harm encompasses “slight, trivial, or moderate harm” to a victim, all of
which satisfy the ACCA’s definition of violent force. Gandy, 917 F.3d at 1340
(quotations omitted).