LOZANO, et al. v. PACCO, et al.
[…] We address each
argument in turn.
A. This Court Lacks Jurisdiction to Address the Superior Court’s
Order Denying Appellants’ Motion to Clarify the March 2019
Judgment.
1. The Order Denying Appellant’s Motion to Clarify the
March 2019 Judgment Is Not Appealable.
¶12 At the outset, Appellants do not dispute that their notice of
appeal was untimely regarding the March 2019 judgment but assert their
arguments concerning the scope and effect of that judgment stem instead
from the court’s June 2019 order denying their motion to clarify. Appellants
cite to Arizona Revised Statutes (“A.R.S.”) section 12-2101(A)(2), which
permits an appeal “[f]rom any special order made after final judgment,”
and A.R.S. § 12-2101(A)(4), which allows an appeal “[f]rom a final order
affecting a substantial right made in a special proceeding or on a summary
application in an action after judgment,” as grounds for our jurisdiction.
We disagree.
¶13 “The court of appeals, as a court of limited jurisdiction, has
only the jurisdiction conferred on it by statute.” McDougall v. Superior Court,
170 Ariz. 474, 475 (App. 1991). Absent statutory authority, we “do not have