Leslie A. GRIFFIN, Appellant, v. CONSOLIDATED FOODS CORPORATION, T/A Hanes DSD and L'Eggs, Appellees
[…] 7

The relevant statutory provision is now found at 49 U.S.C. Sec. 3102, and gives the Secretary such power over the employees of a "motor private carrier," which is defined in 49 U.S.C. 10102(15). Section 10102(15) conditions the exercise of this power by mandating that the transportation performed by the motor private carrier meet the interstate commerce test of 49 U.S.C. Sec. 10521(a)(1) and (2), which require for relevant purposes that the transportation be on a public highway "[b]etween a place in ...[a] State and a place in another State...[or] a place in a State and another place in the same State through another State." 49 U.S.C. Sec. 10521(a)(1)(A) &(B).

8

In its well-reasoned opinion, the district court, 587 F.Supp. 921, found that Griffin's employment experience at Consolidated, based on the undisputed facts, satisfied the interstate commerce test on two grounds.