10/13/2020
[…] compelling government interest or taken with sufficient procedural safeguards, such as a
properly issued search warrant or other special circumstances. Allen, ¶ 47 (citing Goetz,
¶ 27). The exclusionary rule vindicates these constitutional privacy rights by suppressing
unlawfully obtained evidence in judicial proceedings. State v. Lara, 179 Mont. 201, 204,
587 P.2d 930, 932 (1978) (evidence resulting from constitutional violation “must be
deemed inadmissible as it was tainted by the primary illegality.” (citations omitted));
see also § 46-13-302(1), MCA (“A defendant aggrieved by an unlawful search and seizure
1
The reference to “warrant[s]” and “compelling state interest[s]” in the text of Article II,
Sections 10 and 11, of the Montana Constitution further demonstrate that these provisions restrain
only government action.
6