10/06/2020
[…] with Hildebrand, Uhlig filed a declaratory judgment action in the District Court, seeking a
declaration that Allied was required to advance-pay those medical expenses pursuant to
Ridley and the UTPA. “Pursuant to Ridley, insurers are obligated to pay an injured third
party’s medical expenses prior to final settlement when liability for such expenses is
reasonably clear.” Shilhanek v. D-2 Trucking, 2003 MT 122, ¶ 16, 315 Mont. 519, 70 P.3d
721. Under the UTPA, insurers are prohibited from engaging in unfair trade practices.
Section 33-18-201, MCA, provides, in relevant part:
A person may not, with such frequency as to indicate a general business
practice, do any of the following:
. . .
(6) neglect to attempt in good faith to effectuate prompt, fair, and equitable
settlements of claims in which liability has become reasonably clear;
. . .
(13) fail to promptly settle claims, if liability has become reasonably clear,
under one portion of the insurance policy coverage in order to influence
settlements under other portions of the insurance policy coverage[.]
¶8 In the present case, Hildebrand’s liability for the accident was reasonably clear and
has never been in dispute. As an injured third party, Uhlig was entitled to have her medical
expenses advance-paid by Allied pursuant to Ridley and the UTPA. The District Court