Abraham v. Hull & Swingley
[…] The District Court determined the discovery rule did not apply to toll the applicable statute of limitations, and dismissed the Plaintiffs’ claim that H&S violated the MCPA when it pursued collection of the deficiency while adding a “pecuniary award.” ¶18 A claim brought under the MCPA is ordinarily subject to a two-year statute of limitations. See § 27-2-211(1)(c), MCA (“Within 2 years is the period prescribed for the commencement of an action upon . . . a liability created by statute other than: (i) a penalty or forfeiture; or (ii) a statutory debt created by the payment of public assistance.”). A claim not brought within this period of limitation is generally barred. See Norbeck v. Flathead Cty., 2019 MT 84, ¶ 18, 395 Mont. 294, 438 P.3d 811. The limitations period begins to run when the claim accrues, meaning that “all elements of the claim or cause exist.”