No. 19CA0186, Smith v. Surgery Center — Torts — Negligence
[…] Mennonite Bd. of

  Missions, 703 P.2d 598, 600 (Colo. App. 1985). Failure to supervise

  staff may amount to negligence and result in the hospital being held

  liable for a patient’s injuries. See, e.g., Garhart ex rel. Tinsman v.

  Columbia/Healthone, L.L.C., 95 P.3d 571, 576-77 (Colo. 2004)

  (hospital held vicariously liable for a nurse’s negligent failure to

  promptly inform an obstetrician of a fetus’s deteriorating condition).

¶ 19   A hospital’s supervisory authority over its staff, however, does

  not extend to physicians, whether or not the hospital employs them.

  See § 25-3-103.7(3) (“Nothing in this section shall be construed to

  allow any health care facility that employs a physician to limit or

  otherwise exercise control over the physician’s independent


                                      9
  professional judgment concerning the practice of medicine or

  diagnosis or treatment.”). And because a hospital may not dictate

  to a physician how he or she may practice medicine, it likewise may

  not be held liable for lapses in a physician’s professional judgment.

  Daly, 134 P.3d at 452-53.

¶ 20   The only exception to this general rule appears in the form of a