No. 19CA0186, Smith v. Surgery Center — Torts — Negligence
[…] for Dr. Khan’s negligent administration of that drug.

¶ 23   But that is not what the Smiths argue here. Rather, they

  contend that once SCLT placed Kenalog on its formulary, it

  assumed the responsibility of ensuring that the drug would be used

  safely. We reject this position because it is flatly inconsistent with

  the corporate practice of medicine doctrine. SCLT did not, by

  making certain drugs available for use in its facility, dictate to its

  credentialed physicians how those drugs could be used. Nor could

  it, because section 25-3-103.7(3) prohibits health care facilities

  from “limit[ing] or otherwise exercis[ing] control over the physician’s

  independent professional judgment concerning the practice of

  medicine or diagnosis or treatment.”


                                     11
¶ 24   This is not to say that a facility like SCLT lacks any control

  over the use of its facilities. As divisions of this court have

  repeatedly recognized, “a hospital has certain inherent standards to