Farm v. Steul
[…] It therefore mandates that motor vehicle insurance policies are written to “require policyholders . . . to appoint their insurance carrier as an agent for the purpose of service of process in certain limited instances in accordance with section 42-7-414(3).” § 42-7-102(2)(c). ¶ 38 Section 42-7-414(3)(a) requires motor vehicle insurance policies to include a provision stating that “[i]f the insured’s whereabouts for service of process cannot be determined through reasonable effort, the insured agrees to designate and irrevocably appoint the insurance carrier as the agent of the insured for service of process.” However, under subsection (3)(f), if a plaintiff serves an 17 insurance carrier under subsection (3), the amount of the carrier’s liability cannot exceed the policy limits.