Farm v. Steul
[…] is that the trial court erred by failing to consider the public policies served by the General Assembly’s enactment of section 42-7-414(3), and that the trial court’s decision to authorize service under this statute militates in favor of denying Steul’s motion to dismiss. 16 A. Law ¶ 37 Section 42-7-414 is part of the “Motor Vehicle Financial Responsibility Act,” (the Act), § 42-7-101, C.R.S. 2019, a law enacted by the General Assembly to “protect our people from the . . . financial loss visited upon innocent traffic accident victims by negligent motorists who are financially irresponsible,” § 42-7-102, C.R.S. 2019. To that end, the Act was designed to “simplify the process for an innocent victim to access the negligent driver’s liability insurance policy or his or her own uninsured motorist coverage.” § 42-4-102(2)(b)(II).