No. 19CA1325, State Farm v. Steul — Civil Procedure —
[…] by negligent motorists who are financially irresponsible,”
§ 42-7-102, C.R.S. 2019. To that end, the Act was designed to
“simplify the process for an innocent victim to access the negligent
driver’s liability insurance policy or his or her own uninsured
motorist coverage.” § 42-4-102(2)(b)(II). It therefore mandates that
motor vehicle insurance policies are written to “require
policyholders . . . to appoint their insurance carrier as an agent for
the purpose of service of process in certain limited instances in
accordance with section 42-7-414(3).” § 42-7-102(2)(c).
¶ 38 Section 42-7-414(3)(a) requires motor vehicle insurance
policies to include a provision stating that “[i]f the insured’s
whereabouts for service of process cannot be determined through
reasonable effort, the insured agrees to designate and irrevocably
appoint the insurance carrier as the agent of the insured for service
of process.” However, under subsection (3)(f), if a plaintiff serves an
17
insurance carrier under subsection (3), the amount of the carrier’s
liability cannot exceed the policy limits. Even so, any payment
made by the carrier “shall not bar the injured person from