Filed 10/15/20
[…] discharge only upon good cause].)
16
confusion surrounding Molina’s dismissed criminal conviction. The
company’s rush to fire her without investigation, and its stated basis for
doing so—a “falsified” job application—could be viewed as pretextual, and a
fact finder could conclude that the real reason Premier discharged Molina
was its discovery that she had not disclosed a dismissed criminal conviction.
Finally, Premier contends that there is no evidence to support a section
432.7 claim because the DMV letter was not a “record” within the meaning of
the statute. Section 432.7, former subdivision (a) prohibited employers from
requiring applicants to disclose “information . . . concerning a conviction that
has been judicially dismissed . . . .” As to employees, the statute prohibited
employers from “utiliz[ing], as a factor in determining any condition of
employment including . . . termination . . . , any record . . . concerning a
conviction that has been judicially dismissed. . . .” (Italics added.)
Presupposing a distinction between “record” and “information,” Premier
asserts the Legislature must have intended for the term “record” to be limited
to “official” documents containing information maintained by law
enforcement agencies. We are not persuaded.