Filed 10/15/20
[…] others of any rights afforded him or her.” (§ 98.6, subd. (a).) The phrase “any
rights” refers to rights provided under the Labor Code. (Grinzi v. San Diego
Hospice Corp. (2004) 120 Cal.App.4th 72, 87.) Among these protected rights
is the right to refrain from disclosing a judicially dismissed criminal
conviction to a prospective employer. (§ 432.7, former subd. (a).)
“The clear purpose of section 432.7 is to prevent the misuse of criminal
offender records information.” (Pitman v. City of Oakland (1988)
197 Cal.App.3d 1037, 1044.) Former section 432.7, subdivision (a) provided,
in relevant part: “No employer . . . shall ask an applicant for employment to
disclose, through any written form or verbally, information . . . concerning a
conviction that has been judicially dismissed or ordered sealed pursuant to
law, including, but not limited to, Section[] 1203.4 . . . of the Penal Code, nor
shall any employer seek from any source whatsoever, or utilize, as a factor in
determining any condition of employment including . . . termination, . . . any
record . . . concerning a conviction that has been judicially dismissed or
11
ordered sealed pursuant to law.” (Former § 432.7, subd. (a), as amended by
Stats. 2013, ch. 721, § 1, eff. Jan. 1, 2014.)
Section 432.7, subdivision (a), was enacted to serve the important
public policy of removing employment barriers for those who have committed