Filed 10/15/20 P. v. Nevarez CA2/7
[…] added: “‘The function of section 190.2(a)(2) is also clear—to
circumscribe, as the Eighth Amendment requires [citation], the
classes of persons who may properly be subject to the death
penalty. . . . Unlike recidivism statutes, . . . section 190.2(a)(2) is
directed neither to deterring misconduct nor to fostering
rehabilitation.” (Rogers, at p. 343.) Because section 667.61,
subdivision (d)(1), unlike section 190.2, subdivision (a)(2), is an
antirecidivism provision, the holding in Rogers is inapplicable.
19
3. The Habitual Sexual Offender Law Did Not
Apply
Section 667.71, subdivision (b), provides that “[a] habitual
sexual offender shall be punished by imprisonment in the state
prison for 25 years to life.” Section 667.71, subdivision (a),
defines a “habitual sexual offender” as “a person who has been
previously convicted of one or more of the offenses specified in
subdivision (c) and who is convicted in the present proceeding of
one of those offenses.” The list of offenses in subdivision (c)
includes “[c]ontinuous sexual abuse of a child, in violation of
Section 288.5,” and committing a “[l]ewd or lascivious act, in
violation of subdivision (a) . . . of Section 288.” (§ 667.71,
subd. (c)(4), (6).)