People v. Nevarez CA2/7
[…] (Rogers, at p. 343.) Because section 667.61, subdivision (d)(1), unlike section 190.2, subdivision (a)(2), is an antirecidivism provision, the holding in Rogers is inapplicable. 19 3. The Habitual Sexual Offender Law Did Not Apply Section 667.71, subdivision (b), provides that “[a] habitual sexual offender shall be punished by imprisonment in the state prison for 25 years to life.” Section 667.71, subdivision (a), defines a “habitual sexual offender” as “a person who has been previously convicted of one or more of the offenses specified in subdivision (c) and who is convicted in the present proceeding of one of those offenses.” The list of offenses in subdivision (c) includes “[c]ontinuous sexual abuse of a child, in violation of Section 288.5,” and committing a “[l]ewd or lascivious act, in violation of subdivision (a) . . . of Section 288.” (§ 667.71, subd. (c)(4), (6).)