THOMAS v. PETERSON
[…] by statute as stated in SD AFL-CIO v. Jackley, 786 N.W.2d 372 (S.D.
2010)).
21
Municipal Services Corp. v. Kusler, 490 N.W.2d 700, 703 (N.D. 1992).
- 100 -
Nebraska Supreme Court Advance Sheets
307 Nebraska Reports
THOMAS v. PETERSON
Cite as 307 Neb. 89
which prejudices voters. Based on the record before us, and
applying our newly adopted burden of proof, we agree with
the district court that none of Thomas’ arguments have any
merit. Therefore, Thomas failed to carry her burden to prove
that the ballot title prepared by the Attorney General is insuf-
ficient or unfair.
Section 32-1410(1) provides that the ballot title “shall express
the purpose of the measure in not exceeding one hundred
words” and “shall be so worded that those in favor of adopting
the measure shall vote For and those opposing the adoption
of the measure shall vote Against.” Section 32-1410(3) pro-
vides that “[a]ny person who is dissatisfied with the ballot title
provided by the Attorney General” may appeal to the district
court and file a petition setting forth the reasons why the ballot
title is “insufficient or unfair.” The word “insufficient” means
“‘“inadequate; especially lacking adequate power, capacity, or
competence.”’” 22 The word “unfair” means to be “‘“marked by