THOMAS v. PETERSON
[…] was not passed upon by the trial court. 15
13
First Nat. Bank of Omaha v. Davey, 285 Neb. 835, 830 N.W.2d 63 (2013).
14
See Lombardo, supra note 10. See, also, Antonin Scalia & Bryan A.
Garner, Reading Law: The Interpretation of Legal Texts 234-39 (2012).
15
Siedlik v. Nissen, 303 Neb. 784, 931 N.W.2d 439 (2019).
- 98 -
Nebraska Supreme Court Advance Sheets
307 Nebraska Reports
THOMAS v. PETERSON
Cite as 307 Neb. 89
Burden of Proof
The next issue before this court is the appropriate burden
of proof for a court to apply in a ballot title challenge under
§ 32-1410. This raises a matter of first impression under
Nebraska law.
[11] Section 32-1410(3) states that the person who has
appealed the Attorney General’s decision to the district court
“shall file a petition asking for a different title and setting forth
the reasons why the title prepared by the Attorney General is
insufficient or unfair.” Section 32-1410(3) establishes that in
a ballot challenge proceeding, the burden of proof is on the
challenger to prove that the ballot title is insufficient or unfair.
The trial court here relied upon decades of unchallenged rul-
ings in the Lancaster County District Court and found that a