THOMAS v. PETERSON
[…] offered into evidence, licensees do not offer loans. She argued
that licensees are not lenders, because they charge a fee, and
therefore including the phrase “also known as payday lenders”
would be unfair because it makes the initiative petition “some-
thing else than what it is.”
On August 19, 2020, the court issued a written order enter-
ing judgment in favor of the Attorney General, the Secretary
of State, and the sponsors. That court found that it lacked
jurisdiction to review the explanatory statement prepared by
the Attorney General, because § 32-1410(3) states that “[a]ny
person who is dissatisfied with the ballot title provided by the
Attorney General for any measure may appeal from his or her
decision to the district court . . . .” (Emphasis supplied.)
The court also found that a deferential standard applied to
its review of the ballot title prepared by the Attorney General.
In doing so, the court relied upon previous orders from the
district court for Lancaster County which found that in cases
brought under § 32-1410(3), the court will not alter a ballot
title absent clear evidence that the proposed language is insuf-
ficient or unfair.
2
§ 45-920(2).
- 94 -
Nebraska Supreme Court Advance Sheets
307 Nebraska Reports
THOMAS v. PETERSON
Cite as 307 Neb. 89
The court found no legal support for Thomas’ argument
that the term “payday lenders” “is not part of the statute being
amended by the initiative petition.” The court further found
that the Attorney General satisfied the requirement under
§ 32-1410(1) that the ballot title “shall express the purpose of
the measure in not exceeding one hundred words.” The court
determined that the term “payday lenders” is not improper,
as it is familiar to the general public. The court relied upon
the DBF’s interpretive opinion No. 8, which states in rel-
evant part:
The definition of “delayed deposit services business”
does not include offering loans.