TENTH COURT OF APPEALS
[…] extend the appellate deadline. See TEX. R. APP. P. 28.1(b).
By letter dated September 25, 2020, the Clerk of this Court notified Guajardo and
Casas that their joint notice of appeal is untimely and that this appeal will be dismissed
unless, within ten days of September 25, 2020, a response is filed showing grounds for
continuing the appeal. Guajardo and Casas timely filed a response to our September 25,
2020 letter.
In their response, Guajardo and Casas argue that the trial court’s July 1, 2020
termination order is void or voidable because the order failed to include mandatory
language from section 263.405(b), which provides as follows:
A final order rendered under this subchapter must contain the following
prominently displayed statement in boldfaced type, in capital letters, or
underlined: “A PARTY AFFECTED BY THIS ORDER HAS THE RIGHT
TO APPEAL. AN APPEAL IN A SUIT IN WHICH TERMINATION OF
THE PARENT-CHILD RELATIONSHIP IS SOUGHT IS GOVERNED BY
THE PROCEDURES FOR ACCELERATED APPEALS IN CIVIL CASES
UNDER THE TEXAS RULES OF APPELLATE PROCEDURE. FAILURE
TO FOLLOW THE TEXAS RULES OF APPELLATE PROCEDURE FOR
ACCELERATED APPEALS MAY RESULT IN THE DISMISSAL OF THE
APPEAL.”
TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 263.405(b).
While Guajardo and Casas are correct that the trial court’s July 1, 2020 termination
order does not include the mandatory language from section 263.405(b), they have not
adequately explained how the exclusion of this language makes their notice of appeal