Jill P Mitchell v. Bryan J Mitchell
[…] There also appears to be an allegation that the spousal support issue was again discussed at a hearing held on March 13, 2017, also before the referee. Once again, though, plaintiff has not provided a transcript of that hearing to this Court. The orders issued after those hearings do not reference defendant’s spousal support motion being withdrawn, and do 8 Considering this stipulation, plaintiff has waived any alleged error on behalf of the trial court for assigning the issue of spousal support to a referee in violation of MCL 552.507(2)(a), which provides that “[a] referee may . . . [h]ear all motions in a domestic relations matter, except motions pertaining to an increase or decrease in spouse support . . . .” See VHS Huron Valley Sinai Hosp, 322 Mich App at 716 (“A waiver is an intentional relinquishment or abandonment of a known right.”).