Paul v. Brooks, Md v. Kentucky Board of Medical Licensure
[…] testimony or without presentation of additional
                evidence.

              (3) A physician whose license has been suspended,
                limited, restricted, or revoked under this section or
                KRS 311.595(8) shall be afforded an opportunity at
                reasonable intervals to demonstrate that he or she has
                the competency and skill to resume the practice of
                medicine.

              Brooks first argues to this Court what he perceives as a “procedural

conundrum.” He points to language in KRS 311.604(1), specifically, “[w]hen a

hearing or inquiry panel receives information that a physician has not been

engaged in the active practice of medicine for at least two (2) years . . . .”

(Emphasis added). Brooks contends that “receives information” is a report, and a

report is a grievance defined in KRS 311.550(13) as “any allegation in whatever

form alleging misconduct by a physician[.]” (Emphasis added).11 Brooks also



11