Paul v. Brooks, Md v. Kentucky Board of Medical Licensure
[…] KRS 311.550(13). The language of KRS 311.604(1) unambiguously allows

KBML to order a physician to undergo a skills assessment without the filing of a

complaint13 if KBML receives information that a physician has not been engaged

in the active practice of medicine for at least two years.



the procedural pathway to the hearing he argues he is entitled to receive. See KRS 311.591 and
KRS Chapter 13B.
12
   We briefly note that Brooks argues Kentucky Administrative Regulation (“KAR”) 201 KAR
9:081 was promulgated under the heading “RELATES TO: KRS 218A.205, 311.530-311.620
AND 311.990[.]” This is incorrect. Although that heading can be found in a secondary source,
it is not the heading of the regulation as promulgated.
13
  “Complaint” is defined under KRS 311.550(15) as “a formal administrative pleading that sets
forth charges against a physician and commences a formal disciplinary proceeding[.]” “Charge”

                                             -14-
               Brooks next argues that the plain language of KRS 311.604(2)

requires an administrative hearing. Specifically, he points to the language in KRS