RENDERED: OCTOBER 9, 2020; 10:00 A.M.
[…] S.W.2d 423 (Ky. 1982)). However, I disagree that the conclusion reached by the
trial court in applying those facts was not an abuse of discretion; it was.
First and most importantly, the standard for modification of a
visitation order is governed by KRS 403.320(3) which requires that any
modification be in the best interest of the child. The trial court’s findings of fact
entered September 3, 2019, conclude with the statement, “Having considered the
testimony and the Court record, the Court finds the parties’ children would not be
at risk by the Respondent exercising visitation.” KRS 403.320(3) states:
The court may modify an order granting or denying
visitation rights whenever modification would serve the
best interests of the child; but the court shall not restrict a
parent’s visitation rights unless it finds that the visitation
would endanger seriously the child’s physical, mental,
moral, or emotional health.
-12-
This statute has been interpreted in multiple cases to mean that after an initial order
is entered regarding parenting time or visitation, any subsequent motion to amend
that order must show that the modification is in the best interest of the children,