Guy J. Turcotte v. Dick Doty
[…] position of Lieutenant Colonel; 2) this issue was expressly litigated in the first

lawsuit; and 3) it was not appealed by the City of Glasgow or the individual

defendants. As the Barren Circuit Court did not consider whether Appellant was




                                          -5-
legally appointed to the position of Lieutenant Colonel, nor base its grant of

summary judgment on this issue, this argument is moot.

             Appellant next argues that the circuit court erred in granting summary

judgment on his claims under KRS 95.450 and KRS 15.520. The former statute

provides that no police officer shall be subject to reprimand, dismissal, suspension,

or a reduction in grade or pay except for “inefficiency, misconduct,

insubordination or violation of law or of the rules adopted by the legislative body,

and only after charges are preferred and a hearing conducted as provided in this

section.” KRS 95.450(2). “We believe, and so hold, that KRS 95.450 applies to

disciplinary procedures and was intended to provide due process in such

procedures, thus preventing arbitrary punishment of individual officers.” Beckham

v. City of Bowling Green, 743 S.W.2d 858, 860 (Ky.