NOT DESIGNATED FOR PUBLICATION
[…] Contrary to Holder's argument, we find that from a plain reading of the statute, the
use of the word "shall" refers to the existence of the presumption and not a mandate on
12
how the presumption should be applied or used in every case. Thus, it is legally
appropriate to instruct the jury that if it finds the defendant possessed 450 grams or more
of marijuana, the jury "may infer that the defendant possessed with the intent to
distribute." The instruction requires the State to prove every element of the crime
including the intent to distribute. See K.S.A. 2019 Supp. 21-5108(a) ("In all criminal
proceedings, the state has the burden to prove beyond a reasonable doubt that a defendant
is guilty of a crime. This standard requires the prosecution to prove beyond a reasonable
doubt each required element of a crime.").
In sum, Holder fails to convince us that the statute should be interpreted
differently than the instruction. Thus, we reject Holder's argument that the instruction
does not accurately reflect the law. We find the instruction was legally appropriate and