NOT DESIGNATED FOR PUBLICATION
[…] "'When sufficiency of the evidence is challenged in a criminal case, the standard
of review is whether, after reviewing all the evidence in a light most favorable to the
prosecution, the appellate court is convinced a rational factfinder could have found the
defendant guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Appellate courts do not reweigh evidence,
resolve evidentiary conflicts, or make witness credibility determinations.'" State v.
13
Fitzgerald, 308 Kan. 659, 666, 423 P.3d 497 (2018) (quoting State v. Lloyd, 299 Kan.
620, 632, 325 P.3d 1122 [2014]).
K.S.A. 2019 Supp. 21-5302(a) defines the crime of conspiracy as "an agreement
with another person to commit a crime or to assist in committing a crime." Thus, the
crime of conspiracy consists of two elements: "'(1) An agreement between two or more
persons to commit or assist in committing a crime and (2) the commission by one or more
of the conspirators of an overt act in furtherance of the object of the conspiracy.'" State v.