NOT DESIGNATED FOR PUBLICATION
[…] officer's testimony was sufficient evidence to support the conviction. 466 P.3d at 1207.
Similarly, Holder challenges the witness' opinion that the substance the other
witnesses identified as marijuana was in fact marijuana. He argues now that no evidence
showed that the substance here derived from a cannabis plant. But such a challenge is
really to the foundation of each witness' opinion rather than to the sufficiency of the
evidence supporting the conviction.
17
The State charged Holder with possession of marijuana with intent to distribute in
violation of K.S.A. 2019 Supp. 21-5705(a)(4), which states: "It shall be unlawful for any
person to distribute or possess with intent to distribute any of the following controlled
substances or controlled substance analogs thereof: [including] any hallucinogenic drug
designated in subsection (d) of K.S.A. 65-4105." K.S.A. 2019 Supp. 65-4105(d)(17)
states, "Marijuana." Thus, all the State needed to prove was that Holder possessed
"marijuana." The State accomplished this task through the testimony of Wood, Holler,
and Garber.