NOT DESIGNATED FOR PUBLICATION
[…] The elements of
possession of marijuana with the intent to distribute required the State to prove: (1) the
defendant possessed marijuana with the intent to distribute; and (2) the quantity of
marijuana possessed with the intent to distribute was at least 450 grams but less than 30
kilograms. See K.S.A. 2019 Supp. 21-5705(d)(2)(C), (e)(1). This crime does not require
the possessor to know the quantity possessed, it simply requires the quantity to be at least
450 grams but less than 30 kilograms. This interpretation is bolstered by K.S.A. 2019
Supp. 21-5705(f)(2), which states it is not a defense to the offense that the defendant "did
not know the quantity of the controlled substance or controlled substance analog."
In sum, there was sufficient evidence to support Holder's conspiracy conviction.
Holler agreed to the unlawful purpose or common goal of possession of marijuana with
the intent to distribute, which is enough to support a conspiracy charge. Even assuming