United States Court of Appeals
[…] “relat[ed] to . . . any violation or alleged violation of any notification or reporting
requirement of this chapter,” id. § 30171(a)(1), are allowed to rely on their reasonable
belief that a violation has occurred because of the word “alleged.” Next, it points out
that a whistleblower who instead provides information “relat[ed] to any motor vehicle
defect” cannot report mere allegations of any motor vehicle defect because the
6
The statute defines motor vehicle as a “vehicle driven or drawn by mechanical
power and manufactured primarily for use on public streets, roads, and highways.” 49
U.S.C. § 30102(a)(7). And motor vehicle equipment, as relevant here, means “any
system, part, or component of a motor vehicle as originally manufactured.” Id.
§ 30102(a)(8)(A). In my view, these definitions do not necessitate that something
“manufactured” is something “completed.” Instead, something like a motor vehicle
can be considered “manufactured” at a point in the manufacturing process before it is
fully ready to be delivered to a consumer.