United States Court of Appeals
[…] Gen. Motors Corp., 841 F.2d
400, 404 (D.C. Cir. 1988). Congress enacted this definition in the National Traffic
and Motor Vehicle Safety Act of 1966, Pub. L. 89-563, 80 Stat. 718, 719, and a
relatively close-in-time dictionary states that a defect is the “want or absence of
something necessary for completeness, perfection, or adequacy in form or function.”
Defect, Webster’s Third New International Dictionary (1976).2
The statute defines motor vehicle as a “vehicle driven or drawn by mechanical
power and manufactured primarily for use on public streets, roads, and highways.” Id.
§ 30102(a)(7). And motor vehicle equipment, as relevant here, means “any system,
part, or component of a motor vehicle as originally manufactured.” Id.
§ 30102(a)(8)(A). Notably, these definitions focus on the products themselves, not the
internal manufacturing processes or accountability systems that automakers use.
Taking all this together, we read the statute as protecting employees who provide
2