NOT FOR PUBLICATION FILED
[…] unlawful discrimination under 42 U.S.C. § 1981. We have jurisdiction under 28
U.S.C. § 1291, and we affirm.
We assume that Karrani established a prima facie case. Karrani argues that
summary judgment was improper because he raised triable issues of fact which
reasonably support the conclusion that race was a motivating factor in JetBlue’s
decisions to remove and then to refuse to reboard him. Reviewing de novo,
McGinest v. GTE Serv. Corp., 360 F.3d 1103, 1112 (9th Cir. 2004), the district
court correctly determined that JetBlue’s reliance on 49 U.S.C. § 44902 constitutes
a legitimate and non-discriminatory reason for its decisions. Section 44902
provides an air carrier with permissive authority to “refuse to transport a passenger
or property the carrier decides is, or might be, inimical to safety.” 49 U.S.C.
§ 44902(b) (emphasis added).
***
The Honorable Nancy D. Freudenthal, United States District Judge for
the District of Wyoming, sitting by designation.
2
Karrani argues that the airline exceeded its § 44902 authority because the