Filed 10/16/20 P. v. Martinez CA3
[…] for determining whether an offense is necessarily included within another offense: the
elements test (whether the statutory elements of the greater offense include all the
statutory elements of the lesser offense) and the accusatory pleading test (whether the
3 So far as defendant argues otherwise (see part II of the Discussion), we reject that
argument for the reasons given below.
6
facts alleged in the accusatory pleading include all the elements of the lesser offense).
(Id. at pp. 1227-1228.)
The statutory elements of arson of forest land are: (1) to burn forest land, as
defined in section 450, subdivision (b); and (2) to do so willfully and maliciously.
(§ 451, subd. (c).) The statutory elements of arson of property are: (1) to burn property,
defined as “real property or personal property, other than a structure or forest land”
(§ 450, subd. (c)); and (2) to do so willfully and maliciously (§ 451, subd. (d)). Because
“property” excludes forest land by definition, arson of forest land may be committed
without committing arson of property. Thus, arson of property is not a lesser included