Filed 10/16/20 P. v. Martinez CA3
[…] (c)), because
the instruction as given included parts of an instruction that applies to the offense of
arson of property (Id., subd. (d)). Therefore, according to defendant, the court’s
instruction failed to require the jury to find all the elements of arson of forest land proved
beyond a reasonable doubt. We conclude any error was harmless.
3
Background
“A person is guilty of arson when he or she willfully and maliciously sets fire to or
burns or causes to be burned or who aids, counsels, or procures the burning of, any
structure, forest land, or property.” (§ 451.)2
“Forest land” (§ 451, subd. (c)) “means any brush[-]covered land, cut-over land,
forest, grasslands, or woods” (§ 450, subd. (b)). “Property” (§ 451, subd. (d)) “means
real property or personal property, other than a structure or forest land” (§ 450, subd. (c)).
Before instructing the jury, the trial court stated outside the jury’s presence:
“Counsel, you’ve had an opportunity to review the jury instructions. [¶] Are there any
objections to any of the instructions?” Both counsel answered: “No.”