If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] When the request occurs after 5:00 p.m. on
the Friday immediately preceding the election, the clerk may—but is not duty bound—to pick up
and deliver the absent voter ballot.5
Notably, if an absent voter’s ballot is returned to the clerk’s office in an unauthorized
manner, the ballot will not be “invalidated solely because the delivery to the clerk was not in
compliance” with the statutes. MCL 168.764b(7). Rather, the ballot will be processed as a
challenged ballot. MCL 168.764b(7). Completed ballots must be received by the clerk “before
the close of the polls on election day.”6 MCL 168.764a, Step 6. Furthermore, MCL 168.759b
provides in relevant part that “[t]o be valid, ballots must be returned to the clerk in time to be
delivered to the polls prior to 8 p.m. on election day.” Ballots not received by 8:00 p.m. on election
day are not counted. MCL 168.764a, Step 6 (“An absent voter ballot received by the clerk or
assistant of the clerk after the close of the polls on election day will not be counted.”).
4