If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] manner, the ballot will not be “invalidated solely because the delivery to the clerk was not in
compliance” with the statutes. MCL 168.764b(7). Rather, the ballot will be processed as a
challenged ballot. MCL 168.764b(7). Completed ballots must be received by the clerk “before
the close of the polls on election day.”6 MCL 168.764a, Step 6. Furthermore, MCL 168.759b
provides in relevant part that “[t]o be valid, ballots must be returned to the clerk in time to be
delivered to the polls prior to 8 p.m. on election day.” Ballots not received by 8:00 p.m. on election
day are not counted. MCL 168.764a, Step 6 (“An absent voter ballot received by the clerk or
assistant of the clerk after the close of the polls on election day will not be counted.”).
4
The pertinent sentence reads, “The clerk is required to provide assistance if you are unable to
return your absent voter ballot as specified in (a), (b), or (c) above, if it is before 5 p.m. on the
Friday immediately preceding the election, and if you are asking the clerk to pickup the absent
voter ballot within the jurisdictional limits of the city, township, or village in which you are
registered.” Therefore, under the plain language of the statute, a voter need only call the clerk
before 5 p.m. on the Friday immediately preceding the election to trigger the clerk’s duty to provide
ballot-delivery service for eligible absent voters.
5