If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] combat voter fraud. “There is no question about the legitimacy or importance of the State’s interest
in counting only the votes of eligible voters . . . . While the most effective method of preventing
election fraud may well be debatable, the propriety of doing so is perfectly clear.” Crawford v
Marion Cty Election Bd, 553 US 181, 196; 128 S Ct 1610, 1619; 170 L Ed 2d 574 (2008).
Indeed, designing adjustments to our election integrity laws is the responsibility of our
elected policy makers, not the judiciary. See Const 1963, art 2, § 4(2) (“[T]he legislature shall
enact laws to regulate the time, place and manner of all . . . elections, to preserve the purity of
elections, to preserve the secrecy of the ballot, to guard against abuses of the elective franchise,
and to provide for a system of voter registration and absentee voting.”). To be sure, the pandemic
has caused considerable change in our lives, but election officials have taken considerable steps to
alleviate the potential effects by making no-reason absent voting easier for the 2020 election. For