Court of Appeals
[…] newspapers and comic books are “communications.” Nevertheless, even assuming
there is some merit to UATP’s position, UATP still failed to meet its burden to show
that the TCPA applies to this cause of action.
In its counterclaim, Leap of Faith complains that UATP blocked Leap of Faith
“from access to its own email accounts,” but UATP offered no evidence, let alone
proof by a preponderance of the evidence, that Leap of Faith’s claim for denial of
access to its own email accounts relates in any way to UATP’s exercise of its right of
free speech or of association. See id. § 27.003(a) (“If a legal action is based on, relates
to, or is in response to a party’s exercise of the right of free speech . . . or right of
association, that party may file a motion to dismiss the legal action.” (emphasis added)),
§ 27.005(b) (requiring the movant to show “by a preponderance of the evidence” that
the legal action is based on, relates to, or is in response to the movant’s exercise of the
right of free speech, the right to petition, or the right of association). Because UATP