Court of Appeals
[…] Beving v. Beadles,
563 S.W.3d 399, 404 (Tex. App.—Fort Worth 2018, pet. denied).
The TCPA involves a burden-shifting analysis. See Ghrist v. MBH Real Estate
LLC, No. 02-17-00411-CV, 2018 WL 3060331, at *1 (Tex. App.—Fort Worth
June 21, 2018, no pet.) (mem. op.). Under this analysis, UATP first had to show by a
preponderance of the evidence that Leap of Faith’s claims at issue were based on,
related to, or were in response to—as set out in UATP’s motion—UATP’s exercise of
4
the right of free speech or the right of association. 4 See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code
Ann. § 27.005(b); Ghrist, 2018 WL 3060331, at *1. If UATP satisfied this burden,
then to avoid dismissal, Leap of Faith had to establish “by clear and specific evidence
a prima facie case for each essential element of the claim in question.” See Tex. Civ.
Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 27.005(c); Ghrist, 2018 WL 3060331, at *1. And finally, if
Leap of Faith met its burden, then the burden would shift back to UATP to establish
“by a preponderance of the evidence each essential element of a valid defense to
[Leap of Faith’s] claim[s].”