Court of Appeals
[…] inconsistencies but rather to prevent parties from playing fast and loose with the
judicial system for their own benefit.” Ahmad, 295 S.W.3d at 741.
Here, Van Dyke’s plea and the State’s offering Momot 18 months’ deferred
adjudication in exchange for pleading guilty to burglary of a motor vehicle are not
contradictory or inconsistent. Simply put, Momot could have burglarized Van Dyke’s
vehicle but not at the time or in the manner Van Dyke claimed to Officer Roach that
it had happened. See generally Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 37.08(a)(1) (“A person commits
an offense if, with intent to deceive, he knowingly makes a false statement that is
material to a criminal investigation and makes the statement to . . . a peace
officer . . . conducting the investigation . . . .”).
Moreover, to the extent Van Dyke challenges whether the finding is supported,
the record bears it out. The evidence shows that prior to the plea negotiations, the
State’s only evidence linking Momot to Van Dyke’s vehicle was Momot’s possession