Daniel William Mohler v. State
[…] consider. See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 21.24; Machutta, 2018 WL 2252553, at

*3–6. We agree.

      Texas common law provides that unless some statutory or judicial exception

applies, one indictment can result in no more than one conviction and one

punishment. See Machutta, 2018 WL 2252553, at *3 (citing Shavers, 881 S.W.2d at 73).

Article 21.24(a) is a statutory exception to that rule. Id. Under that statute, it is the

number of counts within an indictment that determines the maximum number of

possible convictions. See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 21.24(a); 5 Martinez,


      5
        Article 21.24(a) provides: “Two or more offenses may be joined in a single
indictment, information, or complaint, with each offense stated in a separate count, if
the offenses arise out of the same criminal episode, as defined in Chapter 3 of the
Penal Code.” Id. Penal Code Section 3.01 defines a “criminal episode” as “offenses
[that] are committed pursuant to the same transaction or pursuant to two or more
transactions that are connected or constitute a common scheme or plan” or “offenses