Daniel William Mohler v. State
[…] A
“separate count” is defined as “[o]ne of two or more criminal charges contained in

                                           9
225 S.W.3d at 554; Shavers, 881 S.W.2d at 74. Because the State proceeded on only one

count, explicitly waiving the four other counts, we agree that Mohler’s two

convictions violate both Texas common law and Article 21.24.

A. Article 37.08 and People v. Eid

      The State contends that Article 37.08 (“Conviction of Lesser[-]Included

Offense”) does not preclude multiple convictions for lesser-included offenses. See

Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 37.08. The State notes the similarity in Article 37.08’s

language and the language in statutes from other jurisdictions where multiple

convictions for lesser-included offenses are permitted. Article 37.08 states: “In a

prosecution for an offense with lesser included offenses, the jury may find the

defendant not guilty of the greater offense, but guilty of any lesser included offense.”

Id. (emphasis added). The State points to other courts that have construed the use of

“any” in similar statutes as a plural and that have thus permitted convictions for more

than one lesser-included offense. See United States v. Lacy, 446 F.3d 448, 452 (3rd Cir.