Daniel William Mohler v. State
[…] Article 21.24(a) provides: “Two or more offenses may be joined in a single
indictment, information, or complaint, with each offense stated in a separate count, if
the offenses arise out of the same criminal episode, as defined in Chapter 3 of the
Penal Code.” Id. Penal Code Section 3.01 defines a “criminal episode” as “offenses
[that] are committed pursuant to the same transaction or pursuant to two or more
transactions that are connected or constitute a common scheme or plan” or “offenses
[that] are the repeated commission of the same or similar offenses.” Tex. Penal Code
Ann. § 3.01(1), (2). And Section 3.03(a) provides for more than one sentence: “When
the accused is found guilty of more than one offense arising out of the same criminal
episode prosecuted in a single criminal action, a sentence for each offense for which
he had been found guilty shall be pronounced.” Id. § 3.03(a). Black’s Law Dictionary
defines “count” as “[t]he part of a charging instrument alleging that the suspect has
committed a distinct offense.” Count, Black’s Law Dictionary (10th ed. 2014). A
“separate count” is defined as “[o]ne of two or more criminal charges contained in