JOHN NICHOLAS CLEMENT vs. LAURIE OWENS-CLEMENT.
[…] therefore be amended to include the husband's attainment of full
retirement age as an event triggering the termination of
alimony. Should the wife seek an extension of alimony beyond
21
that date, she will be required to file a complaint for
modification and make the requisite showing under § 49 (f) (2).
3. Consideration of income from part-time job acquired
after divorce. Lastly, the husband contends the judge
improperly considered, for purposes of calculating alimony, the
income that he earns from his current part-time job, which he
acquired after the divorce. See G. L. c. 208, § 54 (b) ("Income
from a second job or overtime work shall be presumed immaterial
to alimony modification if: (1) a party works more than a
single full-time equivalent position; and (2) the second job or
overtime began after entry of the initial order"). However, the
husband's current part-time job is his only job; he does not
have another "single full-time equivalent position." Id.
Moreover, at the time of the divorce, the husband worked full-
time as a Massachusetts State trooper (earning $1,450 per week)