JOHN NICHOLAS CLEMENT vs. LAURIE OWENS-CLEMENT.
[…] circumstance, unless the court finds that deviation from the
durational limits is warranted."
14
illogical result). See also Voorhis v. Relle, 97 Mass. App. Ct.
46, 48, 52-53 (2020) (no indication that wife's counterclaim
seeking deviation was denied on basis that it was filed after
presumptive durational period had already expired).
Moreover, the durational limits of § 49 (b) "merely create
a presumption of termination that a recipient spouse . . . can
rebut." Van Arsdale v. Van Arsdale, 477 Mass. 218, 222 (2017).
This presumption is in contrast to § 49 (a), which strictly
requires alimony to "terminate upon the remarriage of the
recipient or the death of either spouse," with no opportunity
for rebuttal by the recipient spouse. G. L. c. 208, § 49 (a).
Accordingly, viewing the act as a whole (including its
uncodified provisions), see Duff–Kareores, 474 Mass. at 534, it
is reasonable to infer that the Legislature did not intend to