JOHN NICHOLAS CLEMENT vs. LAURIE OWENS-CLEMENT.
[…] be modified in duration or amount upon a material change of
circumstances warranting modification. Modification may be
permanent, indefinite or for a finite duration, as may be
appropriate." G. L. c. 208, § 49 (e). Section 53 (e) further
provides that "in modifying an existing order, the court may
deviate from duration and amount limits for general term alimony
. . . upon written findings that deviation is necessary"
(emphasis added). G. L. c. 208, § 53 (e).
Another statutory provision relating to a judge's authority
to modify a prior alimony award is set forth in G. L. c. 208,
§ 37, which was left unchanged by the act and provides, in
relevant part, that "[a]fter a judgment for alimony . . . the
court may, from time to time, upon the action for modification
of either party, revise and alter its judgment relative to the
amount of such alimony . . . and the payment thereof, and may
make any judgment relative thereto which it might have made in
12
the original action." See Balistreri v. Balistreri, 93 Mass.
App. Ct. 515, 519 n.14 (2018) ("Even within the field of
alimony, the act did not result in a wholesale displacement of
our existing law"). Neither § 49 (e), nor § 37, impose a time