JOHN NICHOLAS CLEMENT vs. LAURIE OWENS-CLEMENT.
[…] is no longer an "existing" alimony award for the judge to
extend. We conclude otherwise.
The resolution of this issue "involves a question of
statutory interpretation, which we review de novo." Duff–
Kareores v. Kareores, 474 Mass. 528, 533 (2016). "Although we
look first to the plain language of the provision at issue to
ascertain the intent [of] the Legislature, we consider also
other sections of the statute, and examine the pertinent
language in the context of the entire statute." Id., quoting
11
Chin v. Merriot, 470 Mass. 527, 532 (2015). Section 49 (b)
provides that, "[e]xcept upon a written finding by the court
that deviation beyond the time limits of this section are
required in the interests of justice, if the length of the
marriage is 20 years or less, general term alimony shall
terminate no later than a date certain under the [act's]
durational limits." G. L. c. 208, § 49 (b). With respect to
modification, § 49 (e) provides that "general term alimony may
be modified in duration or amount upon a material change of
circumstances warranting modification. Modification may be
permanent, indefinite or for a finite duration, as may be
appropriate." G. L. c. 208, § 49 (e). Section 53 (e) further
provides that "in modifying an existing order, the court may
deviate from duration and amount limits for general term alimony
. . . upon written findings that deviation is necessary"
(emphasis added). G. L. c. 208, § 53 (e).