JOHN NICHOLAS CLEMENT vs. LAURIE OWENS-CLEMENT.
[…] it included duplicate medical expenses and household expenses
paid by the husband's current spouse. The judge found that the
wife has a need for alimony to support her modest lifestyle and
the husband has the ability to pay alimony of $200 per week
while maintaining his current standard of living.2
The judge also found that, for purposes of calculating the
durational limits under the Act, the parties' marriage was
seventy-one months, thus the presumptive durational limit for
general term alimony was forty-two months (i.e., sixty percent
of the length of the marriage). See G. L. c. 208, § 49 (b) (2)
("Except upon a written finding by the court that deviation
beyond the time limits of this section are required in the
interests of justice, . . . [i]f the length of the marriage is
10 years or less, but more than 5 years, general term alimony
shall continue for not longer than 60 per cent of the number of
months of the marriage"). The judge ultimately concluded that
the wife had "met her burden" by "clearly demonstrat[ing] by a
preponderance of the evidence that . . . deviation beyond the
duration limits is required in the interests of justice."
2 The judge observed that the husband's savings account