JOHN NICHOLAS CLEMENT vs. LAURIE OWENS-CLEMENT.
[…] that deviation beyond the time limits of this section are
required in the interests of justice, if the length of the
marriage is 20 years or less, general term alimony shall
terminate no later than a date certain under the [act's]
durational limits." G. L. c. 208, § 49 (b). With respect to
modification, § 49 (e) provides that "general term alimony may
be modified in duration or amount upon a material change of
circumstances warranting modification. Modification may be
permanent, indefinite or for a finite duration, as may be
appropriate." G. L. c. 208, § 49 (e). Section 53 (e) further
provides that "in modifying an existing order, the court may
deviate from duration and amount limits for general term alimony
. . . upon written findings that deviation is necessary"
(emphasis added). G. L. c. 208, § 53 (e).
Another statutory provision relating to a judge's authority
to modify a prior alimony award is set forth in G. L. c. 208,
§ 37, which was left unchanged by the act and provides, in
relevant part, that "[a]fter a judgment for alimony . . . the