JOHN NICHOLAS CLEMENT vs. LAURIE OWENS-CLEMENT.
[…] alimony, the analysis is in the 'here and now,' not the marital
lifestyle at the time of the divorce").
10To the extent the husband argues that the judge should
have considered the wife's eligibility for government benefits
19
Moreover, if there is a material change in circumstance in the
future, either party may file a complaint for modification to
modify or terminate the alimony award.
2. Full retirement age.11 The husband next argues that the
judge erred in failing to terminate alimony upon the husband's
attainment of "full retirement age," under G. L. c. 208,
§ 49 (f). We agree.
Section 49 (f) provides that, "[o]nce issued, general term
alimony orders shall terminate upon the payor attaining the full
retirement age." G. L. c. 208, § 49 (f). A judge "may grant a
recipient an extension of an existing alimony order" beyond the
payor's full retirement age "for good cause shown; provided,
however, that in granting an extension, the court shall enter
when determining whether deviation was required in the
"interests of justice," we note that public policy favors
ordering alimony to prevent the recipient spouse from becoming a
public charge. See, e.g., Knox v. Remick, 371 Mass. 433, 437