JOHN NICHOLAS CLEMENT vs. LAURIE OWENS-CLEMENT.
[…] circumstances of the parties in the here and now; that is, as
they exist at the time the deviation is sought, rather than the
situation as it existed at the time of divorce." George, supra.
"The statutory factors to be considered in connection with
deviation beyond the durational limits are set forth in G. L.
c. 208, § 53 (e)." Voorhis, 97 Mass. App. Ct. at 50.
The judge in this case, properly focusing on the "here and
now," George, 476 Mass. at 70, found that deviation beyond the
presumptive forty-two month durational limit was required in the
"interests of justice," G. L. c. 208, § 49 (b), due to the
wife's total disability caused by her severe, ongoing health
issues, and her present inability provide for her own support
resulting from her inability to work and lack of assets. See
G. L. c. 208, § 53 (e) ("Grounds for deviation may include: (1)
advanced age; chronic illness; or unusual health circumstances
of either party; . . . (8) a party's inability to provide for
that party's own support by reason of that party's deficiency of
18
property, maintenance or employment opportunity; and (9) upon
written findings, any other factor that the court deems relevant
and material"). As we have noted, the facts upon which the
judge relied were largely undisputed. Given the ample evidence
supporting the judge's determination that the wife is unable to
provide for her own support, and the modest amount of alimony
awarded (covering only the wife's "basic necessities"9), we