IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF IDAHO
[…] was clear from the plain language of her agreement that the payments were made in
consideration of her release of claims—not her past services. Id. Therefore, we concluded, the
payments that Parker received did not constitute reportable severance pay. Id. at 522, 96 P.3d at
623.
The fundamental question in this case is whether Parker’s reasoning is still viable despite
the legislature’s enactment of a statutory definition of severance pay. For the following reasons,
we hold that it is.
As the Commission noted, the legislature added a statutory definition of severance pay to
Idaho Code section 72-1367(4) after Parker was issued. That statute, found within the
Employment Security Law in Title 72, Chapter 13 of the Idaho Code, provides:
If the total wages payable to an individual for less than full-time work performed
in a week claimed exceed one-half (1/2) of his weekly benefit amount, the amount
of wages that exceed one-half (1/2) of the weekly benefit amount shall be
deducted from the benefits payable to the claimant. For purposes of this
subsection, severance pay shall be deemed wages, even if the claimant was
required to sign a release of claims as a condition of receiving the pay from the
employer. “Severance pay” means a payment or payments made to a claimant by
an employer as a result of the severance of the employment relationship.
I.C. § 72-1367(4) (emphasis added). The emphasized sentences were added to the statute in
2005, one year after our decision in Parker was issued. 2005 Idaho Session Laws, ch. 5, § 14, p.
27. As a result of this addition, “severance pay” is now defined as “a payment or payments made
to a claimant by an employer as a result of the severance of the employment relationship.” I.C. §
72-1367(4). The 2005 amendment also made it clear that severance pay is considered to be
“wages,” and therefore deductible from unemployment benefits according to the formula in
Idaho Code section 72-1367(4). Id.