Filed 10/19/20
[…] at least annually, a list of chemicals known to the state to cause cancer or reproductive
toxicity. Health and Safety Code section 25249.8, 1 added by Proposition 65, provides
the listing obligations and sets forth four independent “listing mechanisms” by which a
chemical can be listed under Proposition 65, including the “state’s qualified expert”
listing mechanism and the “authoritative body” listing mechanism. (§ 25249.8, subds. (a)
& (b).) 2
1 Further undesignated statutory references are to the Health and Safety Code in effect at
the time of the proceedings.
2 In pertinent part, section 25249.8 provides: “(a) On or before March 1, 1987, the
Governor shall cause to be published a list of those chemicals known to the state to cause
cancer or reproductive toxicity within the meaning of this chapter, and he shall cause
such list to be revised and republished in light of additional knowledge at least once per
year thereafter. Such list shall include at a minimum those substances identified by
reference in Labor Code Section 6382(b)(1) and those substances identified additionally
by reference in Labor Code Section 6382(d). [¶] (b) A chemical is known to the state to
cause cancer or reproductive toxicity within the meaning of this chapter if in the opinion
2
The National Toxicology Program - Center for the Evaluation of Risks to Human
Reproduction (NTP-CERHR), established by the National Toxicology Program (NTP),
published a “Monograph on the Potential Human Reproductive and Developmental