Filed 10/19/20
[…] Proposition 65 required the Governor to designate a lead agency and other
agencies that may be required to implement Proposition 65. (§ 25249.12, subd. (a).) In
1991, the Governor designated OEHHA as the lead agency. (§ 25102, subd. (o).) As the
lead agency, OEHHA was authorized to promulgate regulations to implement Proposition
65. (§ 25249.12, subd. (a); Exxon Mobil, supra, 169 Cal.App.3d at p. 1279.) The
OEHHA regulations identify the DART-IC as the qualified experts on developmental and
reproductive toxicants. DART-IC is a committee of OEHHA. (Regs. § 25102, subds.
(c), (t); California Chamber of Commerce v. Brown (2011) 196 Cal.App.4th 233 (Cal.
Chamber).)
C. The Statutory Listing Mechanisms
Section 25249.8 provides four separate listing mechanisms: (1) the Labor Code
reference mechanism – “substances identified by reference in Labor Code Section
6382(b)(1) and those substances identified additionally by reference in Labor Code
30
Section 6382(d)” (§ 25249.8, subd. (a)); 9 (2) the qualified experts mechanism –
chemicals for which “in the opinion of the state’s qualified experts it has been clearly
shown through scientifically valid testing according to generally accepted principles to
cause cancer or reproductive toxicity”; (3) the authoritative body mechanism – “a body
considered to be authoritative by such experts has formally identified it as causing cancer
or reproductive toxicity”; and (4) the formally required mechanism – “an agency of the