Filed 10/19/20
[…] warning.” (Id. at p. 430.)
Proposition 65 added sections 25249.5 through 25249.13 to the Health and Safety
Code. (Exxon Mobil, supra, 169 Cal.App.4th at p. 1268; Deukmejian, supra, 212
Cal.App.3d at p. 429.) It applies only to those chemicals “that have been identified and
29
listed as chemicals ‘known to the state to cause cancer or reproductive toxicity.’ ”
(Deukmejian, at p. 431, quoting § 25249.5.) Therefore, the identification and listing of
those chemicals as such “are pivotal to the entire statutory scheme.” (Deukmejian, at
p. 431.)
Section 25249.8, subdivision (a), requires the Governor to publish “a list of those
chemicals known to the state to cause cancer or reproductive toxicity within the meaning
of this chapter,” and to have the list revised and republished at least annually. A review
of the chemicals listed pursuant to Proposition 65 reveals that, when a chemical is listed
as known to cause reproductive toxicity, the listing specifies which endpoint was