Filed 10/19/20
[…] not cause any significant amount of the discharged or released chemical to enter any
source of drinking water” (§ 25249.9, subd. (b)(1)), or that the exposure to the chemical
poses no significant risk at specified exposure levels. (§ 25249.10, subd. (c).) 12 (Exxon
Mobil, at p. 1268.)
11 The other listed authoritative bodies are the United States Environmental Protection
Agency, the United States Food and Drug Administration, the International Agency for
Research on Cancer (solely as to transplacental carcinogenicity), and the National
Institute for Occupational Safety and Health. (Regs. § 25306, subd. (l).)
12 Under section 25249.10, subdivision (c), the business must demonstrate that the
chemical “poses no significant risk assuming lifetime exposure at the level in question for
substances known to the state to cause cancer, and that the exposure will have no
observable effect assuming exposure at one thousand (1000) times the level in question
for substances known to the state to cause reproductive toxicity, based on evidence and
standards of comparable scientific validity to the evidence and standards which form the
scientific basis for the listing of such chemical . . . .’ ” (§ 25249.10, subd. (c); Exxon
Mobil, supra, 169 Cal.App.4th at p. 1268; see Regulations §§ 25801, 25803, 25821.) A
businesses may also “ ‘request that the agency set . . . a “safe harbor” level for a specific
32
Only the first step — hazard identification — is at issue here.