Filed 10/19/20
[…] reproductive toxicity. Pending such reconsideration, the chemical shall remain on the
list.” (Italics added.)
38
mechanisms pursuant to Proposition 65. The state’s qualified experts listing mechanism
and the authoritative body listing mechanism, both found in section 25249.8, subdivision
(b), are separate and distinct means by which a chemical may be listed under Proposition
65.
Moreover, contrary to ACC’s contention, the findings required for each listing
mechanism are not parallel. The requirement in subdivision (b) of section 25249.8
relative to the qualified expert’s mechanism expressly states a standard of proof and
specific information the expert panel must consider; the DART-IC may list when “it has
been clearly shown through scientifically valid testing according to generally accepted
principles to cause cancer or reproductive toxicity.” (Italics added.) That same standard
is not expressly tied to the authoritative body mechanism, which requires OEHHA to list
the chemical “if a body considered to be authoritative by such experts has formally
identified it as causing cancer or reproductive toxicity.”