Filed 10/19/20 P. v. Guzman CA2/4
[…] oral pronouncement of judgment based on an implicit finding of
an inability to pay. Instead, it appears the court made a slight
error during oral pronouncement of judgment. The assessment
amounts stated in the abstract of judgment and minute order
were correct. (See § 1465.8, subd. (a)(1) [“To assist in funding
court operations, an assessment of forty dollars ($40) shall be
imposed on every conviction for a criminal offense . . . .”]; Gov.
resulted in a more favorable outcome for him. (See People v.
Watson (1956) 46 Cal.2d 818, 836.)
9
Code, § 70373 [“To ensure and maintain adequate funding for
court facilities, a[] [$30] assessment shall be imposed on every
conviction for a criminal [misdemeanor or felony] offense.”].) We
order the oral pronouncement of judgment modified to impose a
$30 court facilities assessment and a $40 court operations
assessment for each count. (See People v. Rosales (2014) 222
Cal.App.4th 1254, 1263.)
III. Guzman’s Dueñas arguments