People v. Guzman CA2/4
[…] We reject Guzman’s argument that the trial court stated and imposed the correct assessment amounts in the abstract of judgment and minute order but incorrect amounts during the oral pronouncement of judgment based on an implicit finding of an inability to pay. Instead, it appears the court made a slight error during oral pronouncement of judgment. The assessment amounts stated in the abstract of judgment and minute order were correct. (See § 1465.8, subd. (a)(1) [“To assist in funding court operations, an assessment of forty dollars ($40) shall be imposed on every conviction for a criminal offense . . . .”]; Gov. resulted in a more favorable outcome for him. (See People v.