Filed 10/19/20 P. v. Guzman CA2/4
[…] abstract of judgment were not orally pronounced as part of the
sentence, and because they were statutorily unauthorized, they
must be stricken.
We reject Guzman’s argument that the trial court stated
and imposed the correct assessment amounts in the abstract of
judgment and minute order but incorrect amounts during the
oral pronouncement of judgment based on an implicit finding of
an inability to pay. Instead, it appears the court made a slight
error during oral pronouncement of judgment. The assessment
amounts stated in the abstract of judgment and minute order
were correct. (See § 1465.8, subd. (a)(1) [“To assist in funding
court operations, an assessment of forty dollars ($40) shall be
imposed on every conviction for a criminal offense . . . .”]; Gov.
resulted in a more favorable outcome for him. (See People v.
Watson (1956) 46 Cal.2d 818, 836.)
9
Code, § 70373 [“To ensure and maintain adequate funding for
court facilities, a[] [$30] assessment shall be imposed on every