McCutcheon v. Federal Election Commission
[…] See id. at 204. By analogizing aggregate limits to impermissible limits on expenditures, McCutcheon “le[ft] the base limits undisturbed.” Id. at 209 & n.6 (noting that McCutcheon also “does not overrule McConnell’s holding about ‘soft money’” limits on contributions to party committees). B. The FEC Advisory Opinion Process The 1974 amendments to FECA created the FEC “and vest[ed] in it primary and substantial responsibility for administering and enforcing the Act.” Buckley, 424 U.S. at 109. Of relevance here, the FEC is empowered “to render advisory opinions under section 30108 of this title” and 6 “to make, amend, and repeal such rules . . . as are necessary to carry out the provisions of th[e] Act.” 52 U.S.C. § 30107(a)(7)–(8). Section 30108, in turn, permits a person to request an advisory opinion “concerning the application of [FECA], or a rule or regulation prescribed by the Commission, with respect to a specific transaction or activity by the person,” and requires the Commission to “render a written advisory opinion relating to such transaction or activity” no more than sixty days after receiving a “complete written request.” Id. § 30108(a)(1). It further requires the FEC to publish any request for an advisory opinion and “accept written comments submitted by any interested party within the 10-day period following the date the request is made public.” Id. § 30108(d).