Filed 10/19/20
[…] “I just think it’s too ambiguous
to have a witness for the prosecution get up there and say this is what I see. I think the
jury should decide what they see.” Defense counsel went on to express concern “about
the prejudicial effect it will have on the decision-making process of the jury.”
On appeal, defendant contends the testimony was inadmissible secondary
evidence of the video, inadmissible lay opinion, and inadmissible under Evidence Code
section 352. 1 We address each in turn.
First, defendant contends Detective Ramirez’s testimony violated the
secondary evidence rule. Evidence Code section 1521, subdivision (a), provides, “The
content of a writing may be proved by otherwise admissible secondary evidence.”
1 Defendant argues that, to the extent defense counsel failed to clearly
articulate these objections, it was ineffective assistance of counsel. We elect to address
the objections on their merits rather than address the ineffective assistance of counsel
claim.
8