Filed 10/19/20
[…] section 352. 1 We address each in turn.
First, defendant contends Detective Ramirez’s testimony violated the
secondary evidence rule. Evidence Code section 1521, subdivision (a), provides, “The
content of a writing may be proved by otherwise admissible secondary evidence.”
1 Defendant argues that, to the extent defense counsel failed to clearly
articulate these objections, it was ineffective assistance of counsel. We elect to address
the objections on their merits rather than address the ineffective assistance of counsel
claim.
8
However, under Evidence Code section 1523, “oral testimony is not admissible to prove
the content of a writing,” with certain exceptions not applicable here. A video is a
writing for purposes of the secondary evidence rule. (Evid. Code, § 250; People v.
Goldsmith (2014) 59 Cal.4th 258, 266.)
The weak point in defendant’s argument is that the writing was admitted
into evidence.