State of New York OPINION
[…] very result article 9 was created to avoid. For that category of putative class members, the
representative role of named plaintiffs would be illusory until class certification was
granted. Thus, in recognizing cross-jurisdictional tolling under New York law, and
answering the first certified question in the affirmative, we give effect to the legislative
policy embodied in article 9; indeed, as noted, a contrary holding would undermine the
detailed class action statutory scheme crafted by the legislature.
In light of this framework, we reject Occidental’s argument that CPLR 201 prevents
us from recognizing cross-jurisdictional tolling. CPLR 201 provides that “[a]n action . . .
must be commenced within the time specified in this article unless a different time is
prescribed by law or a shorter time is prescribed by written agreement. No court shall
extend the time limited by law for the commencement of an action.” To be sure, we have
long recognized that “the various tolling provisions to the Statutes of Limitation are largely,
if not exclusively, the product of legislative design” (McCarthy v Volkswagen of Am., 55
NY2d 543, 547 [1982]).