NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE
[…] ineligibility, on the certain-persons conviction and a fifteen-year prison term,
subject to a seven-and-one-half-year period of parole ineligibility, on the
unlawful-possession-of-a-weapon conviction; both terms were ordered to run
consecutively.
Defendant appeals, arguing:
(1) the warrantless entry and purported protective
sweep of his home could not be justified because,
among other things, he was arrested and handcuffed
outside the home before the sweep occurred;
(2) those counts charging unlawful possession of a
firearm under N.J.S.A. 2C:39-5(b)(1), were barred by
N.J.S.A. 2C:39-6(e), which declares that nothing in
subsection (b) of N.J.S.A. 2C:39-5 "shall be construed
to prevent a person keeping or carrying about his . . .
residence . . . any firearm";
(3) those counts charging possession of hollow nose
bullets, N.J.S.A. 2C:39-3(f)(1), were barred by
N.J.S.A. 2C:39-3(g)(2)(a), for reasons similar to those
raised in his second point;
(4) the charges based on defendant's possession of