Spadaro v. United States Customs and Border Protection, et al.
[…] Section 222(f) of the INA is entitled “Confidential nature of records,” and
provides that “[t]he records of the Department of State and of diplomatic and
consular offices of the United States pertaining to the issuance or refusal of visas
or permits to enter the United States shall be considered confidential and shall be
used only for the formulation, amendment, administration, or enforcement of the
immigration, nationality, and other laws of the United States,” with two narrow
exceptions for disclosures to courts or foreign governments. 8 U.S.C. § 1202(f).
As to the first requirement for application of Exemption 3, we conclude that
INA § 222(f) is a qualifying statute because it clearly “refers to particular types of
14
matters to be withheld,” 5 U.S.C. § 552(b)(3)(A)(ii), that is, records “pertaining to
the issuance or refusal of visas or permits to enter the United States,” INA § 222(f). 4
Accord Medina-Hincapie v. Dep’t of State, 700 F.2d 737, 741 (D.C. Cir. 1983) (“Every
court which has considered the issue has concluded that section 222(f) qualifies as
an Exemption 3 statute.”); see also Wiener v. FBI, 943 F.2d 972, 982 (9th Cir. 1991);
De Laurentiis v.