Agustin Ortega-Lopez v. William Barr
[…] immigration law, such as the requirement that the alien’s
crime be committed ‘within five years . . . after the date of
admission.’” Id. According to the BIA, this exclusion of
immigration-related elements “clearly follows” from the
conclusion in Gonzales-Gonzales that “the plain language of
section [1229b(b)(1)(C)] should be read to cross-reference a
                   ORTEGA-LOPEZ V. BARR                       21

list of offenses in three statutes, rather than the statutes as a
whole.” Id. at 308.

    To further support this conclusion, the BIA compared the
cross-reference in § 1229b(b)(1)(C) to the cross-reference in
§ 1229b(d)(1) (the stop-time rule), which relates to an offense
“that renders the alien inadmissible to the United States under
section 1182(a)(2) of this title or removable from the United
States under section 1227(a)(2) or 1227(a)(4) of this title.”
The BIA noted that the stop-time rule showed Congress knew
“how to draft statutory language requiring an alien to be
inadmissible or removable under a specific charge” in a
cross-referenced section. Cortez Canales, 25 I. & N. Dec. at
308. The BIA concluded that, “[s]ince Congress did not