Agustin Ortega-Lopez v. William Barr
[…] dispute exists that a sentence of a year or longer could be
imposed for a violation of § 2156(a)(1), we determine that a
conviction under this section was a conviction of a crime
involving moral turpitude for which a sentence of a year or
longer may be imposed.10

                                    B

    We next turn to the question whether the BIA erred in
concluding that Ortega-Lopez had been “convicted of an
offense under section . . . 1227(a)(2),” § 1229b(b)(1)(C),
because the government failed to prove that the crime was
“committed within five years . . . after the date of admission,”
§ 1227(a)(2)(A)(i).

                                     1

   We again begin with some background. To be eligible for
cancellation of removal under § 1229b(b), the alien must not
have “been convicted of an offense under section 1182(a)(2),
1227(a)(2), or 1227(a)(3),” among other things. 8 U.S.C.
§ 1229b(b)(1). In Gonzalez-Gonzalez v. Ashcroft, we

    10
        Ortega-Lopez argues that the phrase “crime involving moral
turpitude” is unconstitutionally vague. We have repeatedly rejected this