Agustin Ortega-Lopez v. William Barr
[…] Vartelas, 566 U.S. at 262. Despite this procedural
unification, the substantive bases for excluding and deporting
aliens remained distinct and addressed in different statutory
sections. Judulang v. Holder, 565 U.S. 42, 46 (2011). The
list of offenses related to inadmissibility remained in 8 U.S.C.
§ 1182(a), and the list of offenses related to deportability
remained in 8 U.S.C. § 1227(a). These lists are “sometimes
overlapping and sometimes divergent.” Judulang, 565 U.S.
at 46.

    Both inadmissible and deportable aliens may apply for
cancellation of removal under § 1229b(b)(1). Under
§ 1229b(b)(1), the Attorney General has discretion to cancel
8                   ORTEGA-LOPEZ V. BARR

removal of an alien who is inadmissible or deportable if the
alien meets four statutory requirements.           One such
requirement is that the alien “has not been convicted of an
offense under section 1182(a)(2), 1227(a)(2), or 1227(a)(3)
of this title.”1 § 1229b(b)(1)(C). The three cross-referenced
sections list various criminal offenses. The section at issue
here, § 1227(a)(2)(A)(i), relates to deportability and crimes
involving moral turpitude:

        (i) Crimes of moral turpitude. Any alien
        who—