Agustin Ortega-Lopez v. William Barr
[…] of baseness or depravity.” Robles-Urrea v. Holder, 678 F.3d 702, 708 (9th
Cir. 2012). Our definition of moral turpitude for nonfraudulent offenses
is substantially the same as the BIA’s. Silva v. Barr, 965 F.3d 724, 731
(9th Cir. 2020).
    5
      The statute also included a jurisdictional element: the government
must prove that “any animal in the venture was moved in interstate or
foreign commerce.” § 2156(a)(1). Such jurisdictional elements are
14                   ORTEGA-LOPEZ V. BARR

defined the term “animal” to mean “any live bird, or any live
dog or other mammal, except man.” § 2156(g)(5) (2006)
(current version at § 2156(f)(4)). It defined the term “animal
fighting venture” to mean “any event which involves a fight
between at least two animals and is conducted for purposes of
sport, wagering, or entertainment.” § 2156(g)(1) (2006)
(current version at § 2156(f)(1)). Excepted from the
definition of “animal fighting venture” is “any activity the
primary purpose of which involves the use of one or more
animals in hunting another animal or animals, such as
waterfowl, bird, raccoon, or fox hunting.” Id.6

    The BIA explained why the language in Nunez, which
provided a categorization of crimes involving moral
turpitude, did not change its conclusion that the offense
described in § 2156(a) is a crime involving moral turpitude.