Case: 17-11212 Document: 00515607833 Page: 1 Date Filed: 10/20/2020
[…] agent a fake driver’s license in Short’s name. Further investigation revealed
that other fraudulent tax refunds had been issued to a bank account linked to
Breaux. One such refund, under the name Dietrich Eipper, was filed with an
IP address associated with Sila.
Sila was arrested and charged with two counts of theft of public funds
in violation of 18 U.S.C. §§ 2 and 641, based on two fraudulent tax refunds:
one in Short’s name (Count I) and one in Eipper’s name (Count III).1 Sila
was also charged with aggravated identity theft in violation of 18 U.S.C. §§ 2
and 1028A (Count II), based on the use of Short’s identity to accomplish the
1
The pertinent portion of 18 U.S.C. § 641 prohibits embezzling, stealing,
purloining, or knowingly converting any “record, voucher, money, or thing of value of the
United States or of any department or agency thereof.” Title 18 U.S.C. § 2(a) provides
that “[w]hoever commits an offense against the United States or aids, abets . . . or procures
its commission, is punishable as a principal.”
2
Case: 17-11212 Document: 00515607833 Page: 3 Date Filed: 10/20/2020
No. 17-11212
Count I offense.