State v. Reed
[…] Baltzell, 175 Ariz. 437, 439 (App. 1992) (“We believe that customary and reasonable attorney’s fees incurred to close the victim’s estate should be allowed” as restitution.). With this background, the court addresses the specific challenges asserted by Reed’s counsel to the restitution award in this case. A. The Fees Awarded Were Economic Losses Recoverable as Restitution, Not Consequential Damages Exempt from Restitution. ¶9 A person convicted of a crime is required to make restitution “in the full amount of the economic loss as determined by the court.” A.R.S. § 13-603(C); accord A.R.S. § 13-804 (authorizing restitution award “to any person who suffered an economic loss caused by the defendant’s conduct”). Awarding restitution under A.R.S. § 13-603(C) is mandatory, while awarding restitution under A.R.S. § 13-804(A) “is discretionary but broad.” State v. Leal, 248 Ariz. 1, 3 ¶ 8 (App. 2019).