STATE v. REED
[…] Baltzell, 175 Ariz. 437,
439 (App. 1992) (“We believe that customary and reasonable attorney’s fees
incurred to close the victim’s estate should be allowed” as restitution.).
With this background, the court addresses the specific challenges asserted
by Reed’s counsel to the restitution award in this case.
A. The Fees Awarded Were Economic Losses Recoverable as
Restitution, Not Consequential Damages Exempt from
Restitution.
¶9 A person convicted of a crime is required to make restitution
“in the full amount of the economic loss as determined by the court.” A.R.S.
§ 13-603(C); accord A.R.S. § 13-804 (authorizing restitution award “to any
person who suffered an economic loss caused by the defendant’s conduct”).
Awarding restitution under A.R.S. § 13-603(C) is mandatory, while
awarding restitution under A.R.S. § 13-804(A) “is discretionary but broad.”
State v. Leal, 248 Ariz. 1, 3 ¶ 8 (App. 2019). The victim here sought restitution
under both Sections 13-603 and 13-804.