In re Von Staich
[…] This might be accomplished by releasing or transferring the most
vulnerable inmates, but it might also be accomplished by releasing or
transferring other inmates so as to create the space necessary to protect the
vulnerable at San Quentin. With lives at stake, it is vital to proceed with all
possible speed, and respondents are best positioned to determine the inmates
whose removal from San Quentin can be processed most expeditiously.
      Nevertheless, we are not without means to expedite the release or
transfer from San Quentin of more inmates than are now deemed eligible for
release. Section 1484 provides that in a habeas corpus proceeding, if the court
finds that imprisonment of a prisoner is unlawful, or he or she is entitled to
discharge, “[t]he court or judge must thereupon proceed in a summary way to
hear such proof as may be produced against such imprisonment or detention,
or in favor of the same, and to dispose of such party as the justice of the case
may require . . . and have full power and authority . . . to do and perform all
other acts and things necessary to a full hearing and determination of the case.”



      29The issue in Loveton was the timing for statutorily required transfer of
mentally incompetent defendants from jail to treatment facilities. (Loveton,
supra, 244 Cal.App.4th at p. 1028.)

                                        39
(§ 1484, italics added.)