In re Von Staich
[…] 2020) p. 7  [as of Oct. 16, 2020].)

                                         30
refusal to consider any offenders who have committed violent offenses for
expedited release as part of its COVID-19 response is at odds with judicial,
legislative and academic recognition of this correlation.
       In a life-threatening emergency like that posed by COVID-19 in San
Quentin, respondents have the power to remove all persons incarcerated at
San Quentin, not just inmates convicted only of nonviolent offenses. Pursuant
to Government Code section 8658, “[i]n any case in which an emergency
endangering the lives of inmates of a state . . . correctional institution has
occurred or is imminent, the person in charge of the institution may remove
the inmates from the institution. He shall, if possible, remove them to a safe
and convenient place and there confine them as long as may be necessary to
avoid the danger, or, if that is not possible, may release them. Such person
shall not be held liable, civilly or criminally, for acts performed pursuant to
this section.” The removal section 8658 permits includes not just release from
prison but also transfer to other correctional institutions and detention
facilities.
       Respondents thus have authority to include all elderly inmates eligible