Matter of M.T. and L.T, YINC
[…] neglect” or that the parent’s conduct renders them “unfit, unable, or unwilling to give the

child adequate parental care.” Section 41-3-609(2), MCA. Under this statute, the main

inquiry is “whether the parent is likely to make enough progress within a reasonable time

to overcome the circumstances rendering her unfit to parent.” In re A.B., 2020 MT 64,

¶ 27, 399 Mont. 219, 460 P.3d 405 (internal citation omitted). The court must consider a

variety of factors surrounding a parent’s individual past and present conduct and

circumstances. Section 41-3-609(2)(a)-(d), MCA. In considering these factors, “the court

shall give primary consideration to the physical, mental, and emotional conditions and

needs of the child.” Section 41-3-609(3), MCA.

¶33    We conclude the District Court did not err in entering both a finding of fact and a

conclusion of law, in both of the children’s cases, that a continued relationship between

Mother and the children will likely result in further abuse or neglect.