State of Iowa v. Joseph Benjamin Dobbe
[…] And the State filed the trial information on June 6. So the State did not violate rule 2.33(2)(a) because the trial information was filed within forty-five days after Dobbe appeared before the magistrate. We conclude the district court correctly denied Dobbe’s motion to dismiss. B. Ineffective Assistance of Counsel Next, Dobbe alleges he received ineffective assistance of counsel.2 Generally, ineffective-assistance claims are preserved for postconviction relief so 2 Iowa Code section 814.7 was recently amended to provide in pertinent part: “An ineffective assistance of counsel claim in a criminal case shall be determined by filing an application for postconviction relief” and “shall not be decided on direct appeal from the criminal proceedings.” See 2019 Iowa Acts ch. 140, § 31 (codified at Iowa Code § 814.7 (2020)). In State v.