Commonwealth v. Fulton, 179 A.3d 475, 489 (Pa. 2018); accord Riley v. California, 573
[…] Commonwealth are protected from unreasonable searches and seizures by requiring that
warrants: (1) describe the place to be searched and the items to be seized with specificity
and (2) be supported by probable cause to believe that the items sought will provide
evidence of a crime. See, e.g., Commonwealth v. Waltson, 724 A.2d 289, 292 (Pa. 1998).
Regarding the former requirement, we have interpreted the phrase “as nearly as may be”
in Article I, Section 8 “as requiring more specificity in the description of items to be seized
4 Article I, Section 8 provides, “[t]he people shall be secure in their persons, houses,
papers and possessions from unreasonable searches and seizures, and no warrant to
search any place or to seize any person or things shall issue without describing them as
nearly as may be, nor without probable cause, supported by oath or affirmation
subscribed to by the affiant.” PA.CONST. art. I, §8.
[J-20-2020] - 10
than the federal particularity requirement.” Id. at 291, citing Commonwealth v.