Thomas Wheeler v. Mayor Phil Best, City of Dublin
[…] Duty Free Air & Ship Supply v. Atlanta Duty Free, 275 Ga. App. 381, 382 (1) (620 SE2d 616) (2005). OCGA § 5-4-5 (a) provides: Before any writ of certiorari shall issue, except as provided in subsection (c) of this Code section, the party applying for the same, his agent, or his attorney shall give bond and good security, conditioned to pay the adverse party in the case the sums sought as an award to be recovered, together with all future costs, and shall also produce a certificate from the officer whose decision or judgment is the subject matter of complaint that all costs which may have accrued on the trial below have been paid. The bond and certificate shall be filed with the petition for certiorari, and security on the bond shall be liable as securities on appeal. (Emphasis supplied). “[T]he bond given by the plaintiff in certiorari as a condition precedent to the issuance of the writ should be approved by the magistrate or judge whose decision is complained of.” Butters Mfg. Co. v. Fraley, 46 Ga. App. 712, 715 (169 SE 55) (1933). Accord Roberts v.