Thomas Wheeler v. Mayor Phil Best, City of Dublin
[…] Wheeler contends that the superior court erred in dismissing his certiorari petition based on the absence of a bond or affidavit of indigence. We disagree. “OCGA § 5-4-1 et seq. governs certiorari to superior court. OCGA § 5-4-1 (a) provides that a writ of certiorari shall lie for the correction of errors committed by any inferior judicatory or any person exercising judicial powers.” Williams v. City of Douglasville, 354 Ga. App. 313, 315 (840 SE2d 715) (2020) (punctuation omitted). OCGA § 5-4-3 provides, in pertinent part, that “[o]n the filing of the petition in the office of the clerk of the superior court, with the sanction of the appropriate judge endorsed thereon, together with the bond or affidavit, as provided in Code Section 2 5-4-5, it shall be the duty of the clerk to issue a writ of certiorari[.]” (Emphasis supplied.) “OCGA § 5-4-5 (a) plainly states that before a writ of certiorari may be issued, the party applying for the writ must file a bond with the petition.” Duty Free Air & Ship Supply v. Atlanta Duty Free, 275 Ga. App. 381, 382 (1) (620 SE2d 616) (2005).