Navicent Health, Inc. v. Fady S. Wanna
[…] Moreover, contrary to Dr. Wanna’s suggestion on appeal, the fact that Coliseum’s medical staff bylaws required Dr. Wanna to provide on call coverage there does not affect the legitimacy of Health Services’s non-compete covenants. 44 present evidence from which the jury could find that the defendant breached the contract. Once the plaintiff meets these evidentiary burdens, the defendant is not entitled to summary judgment on the claim, even if the plaintiff fails to present any admissible evidence to establish the amount of actual damages flowing from the breach. This is because, under OCGA § 13-6-6, “[in] every case of breach of contract[,] the injured party has a right to damages, but[,] if there has been no actual damage, the injured party may recover nominal damages sufficient to cover the costs of bringing the action.” (Citations omitted.) Eastview Healthcare v. Synertx, 296 Ga. App. 393, 398-399 (4) (674 SE2d 641) (2009).