Navicent Health, Inc. v. Fady S. Wanna
[…] “Failure of the trial court to make a final ruling on a motion precludes our review of the motion on appeal. It is the duty of trial counsel to invoke a final ruling on his motions to preserve the record for appellate review,” which Dr. Wanna failed to do in this case. (Citations omitted.) Hilliard v. J. C. Bradford & Co., 229 Ga. App. 336, 339 (1) (b) (494 SE2d 38) (1997). Dr. Wanna’s argument regarding the timeliness of the defendants’ submission of the lost profits affidavit therefore is not subject to review on appeal. 15 OCGA § 13-6-11 provides: The expenses of litigation generally shall not be allowed as a part of the damages; but where the plaintiff has specially pleaded and has made prayer therefor and where the defendant has acted in bad faith, has been stubbornly litigious, or has caused the plaintiff unnecessary trouble and expense, the jury may allow them. “Bad faith warranting an award of attorney fees [under OCGA § 13-6-11] must have arisen out of the transaction on which the cause of action is predicated.