Luis Grijalva Martinez v. Attorney General United States
[…] Ann. § 2C:14-2(c)(4) (covering criminal sexual contact with a victim who is least 13 but less than 16, and four years younger than the defendant). Neither the federal generic offense nor the New Jersey law requires the government to prove that the defendant knew the age of the victim. Rather, a defendant can be convicted of criminal sexual contact even if he did not know, and even if he could not reasonably have known, that the victim was underage. See 18 U.S.C. § 2243(d) (providing that in a prosecution for sexual abuse of a minor, “the Government need not prove that the defendant knew . . . the age of the other person engaging in the sexual act”); N.J. Stat. Ann. § 2C:14-5(c) (“It shall be no defense to a prosecution for a crime under this chapter that the actor believed the victim to be above the age stated for the offense, even if such a mistaken 2(a)(2)(a).