Luis Grijalva Martinez v. Attorney General United States
[…] Ann. §§ 2C:14-3(a) and 2C:14-2(a)(2)(a), an offense that criminalizes engaging in “sexual contact” with a victim, § 2C:14-3(a), when “[t]he victim is at least 13 but less than 16 years old,” § 2C:14-2(a)(2), and the defendant “is related to the victim by blood or affinity to the third degree,” § 2C:14- 13 Turning to the age component, both the federal generic offense and the New Jersey statute make it a crime to engage in the prohibited acts with individuals who are at least 13 but less than 16. See Esquivel-Quintana, 137 S. Ct. at 1568 (“[T]he generic federal definition of sexual