Luis Grijalva Martinez v. Attorney General United States
[…] the federal generic offense of sexual abuse of a minor requires proof that the defendant (1) knowingly engaged in an act that constitutes criminal sexual contact; and (2) engaged in such an act with a person who is of the age the statute covers, without the need for the government to prove that the defendant knew or reasonably should have known the person’s age. 4 Because we focus on the elements of the crime when applying the categorical approach, see Restrepo, 617 F.3d at 791, the fact that § 2243 contains an affirmative defense concerning the defendant’s knowledge of the victim’s age, see 18 U.S.C. § 2243(c)(1), is of no consequence. The statute is clear that proof of the victim’s age is not an element of the crime, see § 2243(d)(1) (providing that “the Government need not prove that the defendant knew . . . the age of the other person engaging in the sexual act”). Cf. Smith v. United States, 568 U.S. 106, 110 (2013) (distinguishing between elements and affirmative defenses). 9 B Having identified the elements of the federal generic definition for sexual abuse of a minor, we next examine the elements of criminal sexual contact under N.J. Stat.