Luis Grijalva Martinez v. Attorney General United States
[…] The statute is clear that proof of the victim’s age is not an element of the crime, see § 2243(d)(1) (providing that “the Government need not prove that the defendant knew . . . the age of the other person engaging in the sexual act”). Cf. Smith v. United States, 568 U.S. 106, 110 (2013) (distinguishing between elements and affirmative defenses). 9 B Having identified the elements of the federal generic definition for sexual abuse of a minor, we next examine the elements of criminal sexual contact under N.J. Stat. Ann. § 2C:14-3(b) to determine whether the offenses categorically match. Section 2C:14-3(b) provides that a defendant is guilty “if he commits an act of sexual contact with the victim under any of the circumstances set forth in section 2C:14-2c. (1) through (5).” Section 2C:14-2(c)(1)-(5), in turn, sets forth a series of “alternatively phrased” factual scenarios. 5 We must 5 The scenarios set forth in N.J. Stat.