PRECEDENTIAL
[…] 7
In Restrepo, we rejected an attempt to define the
federal generic definition of “sexual contact” more narrowly,
given that a narrower definition would improperly exclude
numerous state definitions of sexual contact, including that of
New Jersey. 617 F.3d at 795 & n.7; see also Esquivel-
Quintana, 137 S. Ct. at 1571 (holding that courts may “look to
state criminal codes for additional evidence about the generic
meaning of sexual abuse of a minor”).
8
The petitioner in Restrepo was convicted of
aggravated criminal sexual contact in violation of N.J. Stat.
Ann. §§ 2C:14-3(a) and 2C:14-2(a)(2)(a), an offense that
criminalizes engaging in “sexual contact” with a victim, §
2C:14-3(a), when “[t]he victim is at least 13 but less than 16
years old,” § 2C:14-2(a)(2), and the defendant “is related to the
victim by blood or affinity to the third degree,” § 2C:14-
13
Turning to the age component, both the federal generic
offense and the New Jersey statute make it a crime to engage
in the prohibited acts with individuals who are at least 13 but
less than 16. See Esquivel-Quintana, 137 S. Ct. at 1568