Filed 10/21/20 P. v. Donovan CA5
[…] We
decline to do so.5
A. Background
“The general public policy on character or propensity evidence is that it is not
admissible to prove conduct on a given occasion.” (People v. Cottone (2013) 57 Cal.4th
269, 285; accord, Falsetta, supra, 21 Cal.4th at p. 911.) This ensures “‘that a defendant
is tried upon the crime charged and is not tried upon an antisocial history.’” (People v.
Nicolas (2017) 8 Cal.App.5th 1165, 1176.) The Legislature carved out an exception for
sex offense cases, however, through its 1995 enactment of Evidence Code section 1108,
which provides in relevant part: “In a criminal action in which the defendant is accused
of a sexual offense, evidence of the defendant’s commission of another sexual offense or
offenses is not made inadmissible by Section 1101, if the evidence is not inadmissible
pursuant to [Evidence Code] Section 352.” (Evid. Code, § 1108, subd. (a).)
Evidence Code section 1108 reflects the Legislature’s recognition that sex offense
cases have unique attributes. (Falsetta, supra, 21 Cal.4th at p. 918.) As the California