In re J.R. et al., Persons Coming B305446
[…] substance abuse.” (§ 300, subd. (b)(1).)
“‘The basic question under section 300 is whether circumstances
at the time of the hearing subject the minor to the defined risk of harm.’
[Citation.] ‘Proof by a preponderance of evidence must be adduced to
support a finding that the minor is a person described by Section 300’ at
the jurisdiction hearing. [Citation.]’” (In re J.N. (2010) 181 Cal.App.4th
1010, 1022; In re P.A. (2006) 144 Cal.App.4th 1339, 1344.) The focus is
on averting harm to the child. (In re T.V. (2013) 217 Cal.App.4th 126,
133; see § 300.2.)
“The provision of a home environment free from the negative
effects of substance abuse is a necessary condition for the safety,
protection and physical and emotional well-being of the child.”
(§ 300.2.) An unresolved substance abuse problem can compromise a
11
parent’s “ability to care for [her] child, thus justifying the assumption of
jurisdiction.” (In re R.R. (2010) 187 Cal.App.4th 1264, 1284.) Although
mother makes no age-specific distinctions between the harm posed to