In re I.G. CA2/5
[…] Father cites to S.M. v. E.P. (2010) 184 Cal.App.4th 1249 to argue that father’s behavior does not even amount to abuse as that term is defined in the Domestic Violence Protection Act, or DVPA (Fam. Code, § 6200 et seq.) The Department does not respond to this part of father’s argument, but having considered the relevant case law, we find father’s argument to be flawed in several respects. First, we disagree that the definition of abuse given in Family Code section 62035 can or should be 5 The full text of Family Code section 6203 reads as follows: “(a) For purposes of this act, ‘abuse’ means any of the following: (1) To intentionally or recklessly cause or attempt to cause bodily injury. (2) Sexual assault. 21 used as a proxy for whether a minor is at risk of harm under section 300, subdivision (b)(1) due to domestic violence in the home.