E.M. v. Shady Grove Reproductive Science Center P.C.
[…] Columbia are required by law to display specific employment-related posters in locations

accessible to their employees.” D.C. OHR Website. It then lists required posters. Id. Below the

required posters, the website explains that “OHR also encourages businesses to post this optional

poster,” and links to the Poster E.M. identified. Id.

       The Court agrees with SGF that it was not obligated to display this poster. While the

DCHRA says that covered entities “shall post and keep posted . . . a notice whose language and

form has been prepared by [D.C. OHR],” D.C. Code § 2-1402.51, it is clear from the D.C. OHR

website that OHR does not view this particular poster as the one identified by the statute.

Certainly it fits the statute’s description of “a notice whose language and form has been prepared

by the Office, setting forth excerpts from or summaries of, the pertinent provisions of this

chapter and information pertinent to the filing of a complaint,” but OHR has explicitly stated that

the poster is “optional” not “required,” so OHR must not view this poster as the one that D.C.

Code § 2–1402.51 permits it to require. E.M. argues that the poster is designated “optional”