E.M. v. Shady Grove Reproductive Science Center P.C.
[…] misrepresentation—and is “likely to be redressed by a favorable judicial decision.” Spokeo, Inc.

v. Robins, 136 S. Ct. 1540, 1543 (2016).




                                                 95
        All of SGF’s general arguments for summary judgment on Count Two thus fail. It also

raises the aforementioned argument against E.M.’s subsection (j) claim and argues that “no clear

and convincing evidence supports these claims.” Def.’s MSJ Mem. at 30. The Court considers

these arguments as it proceeds through the claims.

                                     2. Subsections (e), (f), (f-1)

        Subsection (e) of the CPPA establishes a violation for a person who “misrepresent[s] as

to a material fact which has a tendency to mislead.” D.C. Code § 28-3904(e). Subsection (f)

makes it illegal to “fail to state a material fact if such failure tends to mislead,” and subsection (f-

1) makes it illegal to “use innuendo or ambiguity as to a material fact, which has a tendency to

mislead.” D.C. Code § 28-3904(f), (f-1). A plaintiff does not have to establish intentional

misrepresentation in order to make out a claim under these provisions. Frankeny, 225 A.3d at

1004–05 (citing Fort Lincoln Civic Ass’n. Inc. v. Fort Lincoln New Town Corp., 944 A.2d 1055,

1073 (D.C. 2008)).