E.M. v. Shady Grove Reproductive Science Center P.C.
[…] 11
         SGF disputes this characterization of the call, during which E.M. stated to Osborn:
“[n]one of these conversation we would have [sic] if I were married,” and Osborn responded by



                                                 30
       E.M. also claims that she was discriminated against because of her “family

responsibilities” and “source of income.” Within the meaning of the DCHRA, “family

responsibilities” refers to “the state of being, or the potential to become, a contributor to the

support of a person or persons in a dependent relationship.” D.C. Code § 2-1401.02(12).

“Source of income” is defined under the statute as “the point, the cause, or the form of the

origination, or transmittal of gains of property accruing to a person in a stated period of time,”

including money “secured from any occupation, profession or activity, from any contract,

agreement or settlement,” or “from payments received as gifts.” Id. § 2401.02(29). Here, E.M.

argues that SGF required that the “source of income” for her treatment be derived from a

“contract or agreement” with, or “gift” from, J.S. She bases this claim on SGF’s requirement