Goral v. Dart
[…] It merely bars collateral title challenges—that is, attempts to litigate title via an attack on the actions taken, rather than in a direct action where the sole issue is validity of title. Official titles may be challenged directly through the statutorily prescribed quo warranto action”). No quo warranto proceeding was brought against the members of the previous Merit Board, nor has one been brought against the members of the current Merit Board. ¶ 114 In Illinois, the quo warranto procedure is set forth in article XVIII of the Code of Civil Procedure. 735 ILCS 5/18-101 et seq. (West 2018). The statute allows an action in quo warranto whenever “[a]ny person usurps, intrudes into, or unlawfully holds or executes any office, or franchise, or any office in any corporation created by authority of this State.” Id. § 18-101(1). The action is brought in the name of the People of the State of Illinois by either the attorney general or the state’s attorney of the proper county.