RENDERED: S
[…] We disagree. Darryl Isaacs formed Isaacs & Isaacs,
P.S.C., a professional service corporation of which he is the sole shareholder.
The Sentinel commercial insurance policy names Isaacs & Isaacs, P.S.C. as the
named inured on the policy’s declarations page. The terms of the policy make
clear that if the named insured is a “corporation” or “any other form of
organization,” insureds under the UIM coverage are limited to those individuals
occupying a covered automobile at the time of the motor vehicle accident.
4
Professional service corporations are—as the name implies—corporate
entities. KRS 274.015(2) provides: “A professional service corporation formed
under the provisions of this chapter, except as this chapter may otherwise
provide, shall have the same powers, authority, duties, and liabilities as a
corporation formed under, and shall be otherwise governed by, KRS Chapter
27IB.” If Isaacs and his P.S.C. were, as he argues, one and the same, he
would have had no reason to form the P.S.C.
Isaacs makes much ado of the fact that he is the sole shareholder of his
P.S.C. However, the Isaacses merely present the argument without providing
any supporting authority.